Your Privacy

The Personnel Group (TPG) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds or administers. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person. Only reasonably necessary information that will directly relate to the individual for service delivery will be collected.

Personal Information kept by TPG may includes names, address, date of birth, telephone number and any other private information. It also includes information about disabilities, health, sexuality, religion and problems that a participant may have had or are having.

Policy

All participants receiving services from TPG will be assigned a unique, individual identifier (JSID) that will enable the processing of required information to approved Government Departments without the need for providing names and addresses.  Information sourced from participants shall be kept in a confidential and secure manner, and will be updated as provided by the participant to meet current needs.  Provision of information by a participant is at the discretion of the participant to aid in service delivery.

Collection

The Personnel Group will:

  • Only collect information that can be shown to be directly relevant for specific contract requirements, effective service delivery and TPG’s duty of care responsibilities.
  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information collected is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant
  • Collect information from approved Government departments, from the person directly and from other medical specialists, schools, training providers, employers and relevant agencies or service providers with the written consent of that person
  • Collect the information through a variety of means including, reports, interviews, file notes and other relevant documented information in either documented,  electronic or interview format.
  • Obtain written consent prior to obtaining information from any other source.
  • Obtain written consent prior to releasing information to any other source.
  • Ensure that personal information is stored securely and is not left on view to unauthorised TPG employees or the general public.
  • Ensure that only those TPG employees who need access to the above information are granted access.
  • Respect individual needs and circumstances.
  • Give participants the option of not identifying themselves when completing evaluation forms or opinion surveys
  • Ensure that personal information is held in accordance with current privacy laws and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014

Service Delivery

TPG takes seriously its commitment to promoting a culture that respects the privacy and confidentiality rights of individuals. TPG demonstrates its absolute regard for participants and members of staff by respecting people’s rights to privacy and safeguarding any personal information that is entrusted to the organisation.

The service delivery provided by TPG includes:

  • All registrants are provided with information held in this policy upon registration, a written copy of this information is provided in the participant handbook.
  • Board members and employees will be informed about the privacy and confidentiality requirements and will be required to sign a confidentiality agreement relating to their role
  • Explanation to participants and advocates attending the registration interview as to why the information sought is required by the organisation.
  • Privacy rights and confidentiality in relation to personal and or sensitive information will be upheld regardless of whether the information is stored and communicated through manual or electronic systems, or is communicated verbally.
  • Release of Information forms will be completed and signed by participants with their full consent before information sharing between appropriate parties takes place.  Participants will be explained what information will be shared
  • Files are stored in a secure location within the office buildings and files are returned to their secure location as soon as they no longer required by an employee.
  • Participants name or other identifying information is not displayed on whiteboards, notice boards or similar which are located in public places in the office.
  • Photographic, video or other identifying images are not displayed or aired publicly without the written prior permission of the participant
  • Prompt disposal of all personal information that was no longer essential via the internal shredder or a confidential document disposal service.
  • All Organisation created information will be destroyed in line with our ISO9002, Quality Procedures for Document and Data Control.

Limiting the disclosure of personal information

The Personnel Group will not disclose personal information to anyone else including international entities except:

  • With the written consent of the person
  • To prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life or health
  • As required or authorised by law
  • Where reasonably necessary for the enforcement of criminal or revenue laws or
  • Where the person the information is about is likely to know or has been made aware of the practice of disclosure

The recipient of the personal information under one of the above exceptions may only use it for the purpose for which it was disclosed.  Each participant has the right to review access information kept by the organisation and receive all documentation supplied by the participant when service provision ceases. A participant may request this information at any time and The Personnel Group must provide them access within a reasonable timeframe.

Making a Complaint

If a participant feels that there has been a breach of this policy or any of the Australian Privacy Principles, they have the right to make a complaint. Participants should make a complaint to The Personnel Group, by following the complaint procedure located in the participant handbook or at any reception area.

If a participant feels that their compliant has not been dealt with appropriately or is unhappy with the response from The Personnel Group, The participant will be encouraged to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for Complaints on 1300 363 992 or The Complaints Resolution Referral Service on 1800 880 052, to assist with further resolution of their complaint.